Privacy Policy

This policy explains how Your Complete Finance Limited will handle the privacy of your information. We are committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for all our users and will take the necessary steps to ensure that user’s information is safeguarded and kept in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.

 

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 OR EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)];
“Your Complete Finance Limited”, “Your Complete Wealth”, “Your Complete Mortgage”, and “Your Complete Protection” means Your Complete Finance Limited, a Limited Company registered in the United Kingdom, (company number 12967909) whose registered address is; Corner House 28 Huddersfield Road, Newhey, Rochdale, United Kingdom, OL16 3QF and whose main trading address is 4 Alverstone Ave, Low Fell, Gateshead, NE9 6EU .

“Openwork” is the network that Your Complete Finance Limited is an appointed representative of. Openwork is a Limited Company registered in England (4399725) whose registered address is Washington House, Lydiard Fields, Swindon, SN5 8UB.

“We/Us/Our” means Your Complete Finance Limited.

“You” the user of our website, products and/or services.

 

Collecting information and protecting your privacy

Our aim is to provide you and your family with end to end, trusted and complete financial advice. In order to provide such advice, we need to know about your personal situation and we may request sensitive and private information about you, for example, your income, current financial arrangements, health, family commitments and any legal proceedings you may be involved in. Much of the information you provide will, as part of your application, be passed to the company whose products you apply for and details of how they use our information are included in their data protection literature.

If you are unable or unwilling to provide some, or all, of this information we will be unable to provide you advice suitable for your circumstances. We do not collect personal information from third parties.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. As we would like you to be a lifetime client, we need to earn your trust and assure you that we will keep your personal information confidential and secure and only for as long as is necessary. The criteria we use to determine how long this period is can be obtained from our Data Protection Officer at the address below. We will use it with care and it will only be shared in the ways explained in this policy, or if we are required to by Law or the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

Your personal information will only be held for as long as necessary and collected for the purposes of providing advice in respect of the range of products and services outlined in the Initial Disclosure Document or Client Proposition Brochure provided by us. In addition, we will make every effort to ensure that the information you provide is recorded accurately and that it is only passed to companies who comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). It if is required to send your information abroad, we will only do so to countries within the European Union (EU) or to a third country that the EU has determined provides an adequate level of protection and where you are able to exercise your rights to access your personal information under the GDPR.

 

Controlling and using your personal information

A Data Controller is someone who determines the purpose for and the manner in which your personal data should be processed. Your Complete Finance Limited, and the companies whose products you buy are all Data Controllers. We will provide you with their contact details.

We use your information in a variety of ways:

  • To introduce you to a range of products and services offered by the companies we are associated with (or may be associated with in the future).
  • To help with administration.
  • To contact you with details of changes to products you have bought.
  • For business analysis and research.
  • For marketing products and services we think may be suitable for you (unless you ask us not to send this information).
  • To comply with the Law and/or FCA requirements.
  • To verify your identity by searching publicly available records held by credit reference agencies.
  • To prevent fraud and money laundering we may pass your details to other companies, public bodies including the police or to an insurer’s database. Insurance companies can search databases for any relevant information that exists about you.

We therefore process your data because it is necessary for:

  • The performance of a contract to which you are party.
  • Compliance with legal obligations to which we as the controller are subject.

None of the information gathered about you will be used in automatic decision making.

 

Your health details

If you apply for some types of insurance (e.g. life insurance, pensions, sickness etc) you will be required to provide details of your health. Under GDPR, this is regarded as sensitive personal data.

We will have access to your medical details unless you prefer to complete a medical statement of health in private. If this is the case, please send it with your application market for the attention of the “Consultant Medical Officer” in a sealed envelope.

We do need your explicit consent to collect and process your health details, which of course you may withdraw at any time. To provide this consent you will be provided with a copy of our Data Protection Policy which you must sign and date. This could be a hard copy, or it could be an electronic signature. Signing this form will also indicate you have read and understood the provisions set out.

 

Marketing and sharing your information

The information you give us will be added to any other details we hold about you. We will never sell your details to a third party, but we may share your information with carefully selected companies we are associated with. Therefore, we (or they) may contact you (by post, email, telephone, or other appropriate means) to tell you about products, services or offers we believe may interest you. The products and services may not be related to financial services. You can ask us not to contact you for this reason, at any time, by writing to us at Your Complete Finance Limited, 4 Alverstone Avenue, Low Fell, Gateshead, NE9 6EU.

Your Complete Finance Limited is an appointed representative of Openwork Limited. Openwork may have to pass your details to another adviser if, for example your adviser is ill or you need advice in a different product area. If your adviser leaves Openwork may pass your details to another adviser so that they can continue to provide you with a high standard of service. Openwork may send your information to third parties that are carrying out work on their behalf.

 

Your Data Protection Rights

You have certain rights under the GDPR. These include the right to:

Ask for a free copy of your personal information in a portable format.

  • Stop us sending you marketing material about products and services.
  • Have any incorrect information we hold about you corrected.
  • Ask us to restrict processing of your personal data.

As the processing of your personal information is necessary for a legal obligation placed on us by the FCA, and may be required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, we will not be able to permanently delete your personal information until the end of the period we have deemed necessary.

 

How to get more information

If you would like further details on how we use your personal data or if you have any data protection queries please write to:

Your Complete Finance Limited
4 Alverstone Avenue,
Low Fell,
Gateshead,
NE9 6EU

You may receive information about data protection from the companies that we have introduced you to. We may record telephone calls to ensure that the correct actions have been taken based on your instruction, and that the appropriate service is being given. Calls may also be monitored for security and training purposes.

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way we have handled your personal information please contact The Data Protection Officer, Openwork Limited, Washington House, Lydiard Fields, Swindon, SN5 8UB. You also have the right to refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner

 

This Website

www.yourcomplete.co.uk is owned and operated by Your Complete Finance Limited.

This website www.yourcomplete.co.uk (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. “Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site.  By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it.

Your acceptance of the use of Cookies is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site OR when you press the “ I Accept “ button on any Cookie popups. If you do not agree to our use of  Cookies, please stop using Our Site immediately.

We have a ‘Contact Us’ page which enables you to email us. We require you to complete the fields for your name, phone number, and email address so that we can contact you and provide details of our services to you, as well as deal with general company enquiries. Data collected is held on the grounds of being for legitimate business interests or to fulfil a contractual obligation.

We use social media to engage with users and the Your Complete Finance Limited website links to our Facebook and LinkedIn pages. We do not keep any specific data that identifies an individual user but hold details of our followers on these platforms.

 

CRM

We use an internal CRM to hold our client data. The CRM is based locally on Your Complete Finance Limited hardware fully encrypted to AES 256 bit key. Hardware remains locked in Your Complete Finance Limited premises at all times.

 

External links

Users of the Your Complete Finance Limited website are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking on any external web links. [External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.] Clicking an external link will take the user away from our website. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s terms and conditions. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website and users click on external links at their own risk. Your Complete Finance Limited and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to our policies as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate and/or engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Our website uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised that before using such social sharing buttons, that they do so at their own discretion, and should consider that the social media platform may track and save requests to share a web page, through the users’ social media platform account.

 

Subject Access Requests

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives individuals, known as ‘data subjects’, the right to access personal data that is held by organisations by a subject access request (SAR). We will endeavour to respond quickly to any such requests, which legally require us to respond within one month of receiving the request and necessary information. If you wish to access the personal data we hold then please email us at info@yourcomplete.co.uk or write to us at Your Complete Finance Limited, 4 Alverstone Avenue, Low Fell, Gateshead, NE9 6EU. You will need to tell us how we acquired the information. If you wish to access the information Openwork hold then please contact The Data Protection Officer, Openwork Limited, Washington House, Lydiard Fields, Swindon, SN5 8UB. If you wish to access the information your insurer holds you will need to contact their Data Protection Officer provided to you in your documentation.

 

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. You will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the terms of the privacy policy on your next visit of the website following the amendment.

 

No Waiver

No failure or delay by us in exercising any of our rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions shall be deemed to be a waiver of that right, and no waiver of a breach of any provision of the Agreement shall be deemed to be a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

 

Severance

If one or more of the provisions of this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions is found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, those provision(s) shall be deemed severed from the remainder of these terms and conditions and shall remain enforceable.

 

Jurisdiction and Governing Law

The terms of this Privacy Policy and all disputes, whether contractual or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the policy are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and each party submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 

Openwork Limited

Your Complete Finance Limited is an appointed representative of Openwork Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. To view Openwork’s Privacy Policy please click here: https://www.openwork.uk.com/legal/privacy-and-cookies/